Each advocate can have a training at the School of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia or in any other institution accredited by the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia.
Training courses cannot be less than 48 hours within 2 years. For each semester (6 months) advocates should pass 12 academic hours of training. Calculations start in January and end in June (inluding) or start in July and end in December (including).
Educational programs for advocates' training are implemented to satisfy educational requirements.
The aim of advocates' training is to increase their skills, knowledge and professional readiness through continuous professional training.
Advocates who restored their license must pass extra training on their own account; 2 academic hours for each month restored. The Board of the Chamber of Advocates decides the period when extra trainings should be passed. In this case the training can be implemented by the School of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia through correspondent contract conclusion with the advocate.